Ownership: Private entity / Large
Year of establishment: 1998
Contact Person: Lika Salukvadze - CSR Manager (tel:599222381 ; email: csr@crystal.ge)
Web-pages: http://crystal.ge/en/
Microfinance organization "Crystal" for years has been actively involved in solving social issues such as: IDPs, Women's Empowerment Programs ... Organization is a member of Global Compact and in complience with its regulations. Within company’s scope of activities, Crystal is heading a financial-educational campaign "Borrow Responsibly" aimed at strengthening consumer rights protection and raising their financial education.Crystal also follows internationally recognized Smart Client Protection Program.
Human Rights: "Crystal" has introduced standards for taking care of labor rights and protection against discrimination. Company provides information on labor and consumer rights through trainings, news items are posted on company's we-portal and Facebook page. During contact with partners/contractors, Crystal provides and obliges respective organizations to recognize and respect universally recognized human rights standards.
Environment: Microfinance organization cares about environmental issues by participating in green events, using energy efficient technology, plant restoration .Company has enviromental protection policy set in place.