Sector: Promotion of agriculture and rural development, poverty reduction and promotion of economic growth
Year of establishment: 2015
Contact Person: Maia Grdzelishvili - Executive Manager (tel:597 000909; email:
Web-pages: ;
Information about organization's corporate responsibility:
Human and labor rights: Bridge-innovation and development are actively raising awareness for the UN Guidelines on Business and Human Rights. The information is transmitted by cooperation and awareness-raising activities.
Transparency: The communications carried out by the organization is communicated through social media outlets almost daily; At least once a quarter for the stakeholders; Research and various presentations with certain intensity, constantly.
Recent Projects:
1. Coordination of the Civil Society Platform - "Agriculture and Rural Development Alliance of Georgia" activities. Supports alliance in joint advocacy and lobbying, as well as supervision of implementation of the country's agricultural strategy. The project is implemented in partnership with the organization "People in Need" and with the financial support of the European Commission.
2. Integration of gender aspects in gender equality and women's rights in all its projects and initiatives. "Bridge" prepared researches: "Gender Analysis of Food Safety Action Plan and Food Safety Bill" and "Gender sensitive approaches to nutrition".
3. Strengthening the vulnerability of vulnerable groups and local self-government disasters in the project "Reducing the risk of natural disaster risk in the South Caucasus", reducing catastrophe impacts, preparing measures and reaction models.
4. "Collection and recycling of non-timber products - the possibility of obtaining market share for women". The project aims to improve the livelihood conditions of rural vulnerable groups and promote the development of agricultural cooperatives in the field of non-timber products and encouraging women's economic leadership. The project is implemented in parallel with the financial support of the National Lotteries Fund of Georgia and Armenia.
About Website
The website was created within the East-West Management Institute’s (EWMI) Advancing CSO Capacities and Engaging Society for Sustainability (ACCESS) project.
This Website is made possible by the support of the American People through the United States Agency for International Development (USAID.) The contents of this Web site are the sole responsibility of CiDA and do not necessarily reflect the views of USAID, the United States government or EWMI.