Sector: Environmental Protection
Year of establishment: 2000
Contact Person: Nino Gaprindashvili - Project Manager ( tel: +995 32 275 19 03 / 04; email: nino.gaprindashvili@cenn.org)
Web-pages: http://www.cenn.org
Organization works to promote environmental protection and sustainable development in South Caucasus region. CENN's regional project aims to reduce poverty, increase environmental and social security and promote sustainable development in rural areas. Organization is compatible with UN Guidelines on Business and Human Rights and is an active member of the UN Global Compact Network.
Labor rights are clearly defined in company's labor standards and include issues such as health care and labor safety standards, prohibition of discrimination at work and equal pay for work of equal value. Transparency is taken into account and CSR activities are exhibited to interested entities on quarterly basis.
The Code of Conduct and company's ethics codex act as a leverage for anti-corruption standards that applies to all employees, suppliers and partners of the organization. Also attention is paid to the activities of the contractor / partner organizations and how they conform to universally recognized human right standards