Sector: Raising breast cancer awareness
Year of establishment: 2006
Contact Person: Ana Mazanishvili (tel: 551511177; email: )
“Coalition of fight against breast cancer” was istablished in Georgia, in 2006. Two major organizations are united in it: Europe Donna Georgia and Cancer Research Group.
The coalition members are physicians, breast cancer survivors and people just interested in this problem. Their goal is to raise awareness of breast cancer and general knowledge about the topic; Support  sick and mobilize community to support them; Public awareness on importance of screening and  symptoms for early manifestation; Promote optimal and adequate treatment of breast cancer patients, as well as their subsequent physical and psycho-social rehabilitation;
"Europe Donna Georgia" initiated the project "Goal for Life". The goal of the project was to alleviate the condition of patients suffering from metastatic, fourth stage cancer and seek to find out the funds, for what organization addressed the Ministry of Health and Tbilisi City Hall.
Transparency: "Europe Donna Georgia" communicates its own activities every year with beneficiaries, as well as NGOs, state institutions, companies, and mass media.