Ownership: Private Entity / Large
Year of establishment: 1994
Contact Person: Boris Kiknadze - CSR Manager (tel: +995551090391; email:
Web-pages: ;
Human Rights: The Bank of Georgia is in compliance with UN Guidelines on Business and Human Rights. The bank has introduced labor safety standards, measures to ban discrimination and give equal pay for work of equal value. Employees have health insurance and benefits, periodically trainings are held to enrich employee competencies. The Bank of Georgia is interested in financing educaction for employees, for this purposes  "Chivning" scholarship program was established.
Transparency: The financial reporting and content analysis of company activities is done on annual intervals. Information is available for any interested person and organization on company's website, as well as media outlets and periodically published journals.
Environment Protection: "Bank of Georgia" actively works on environmental issues, supports the responsibility of taking care of it and raising public awareness in this regard. For this purpose, "green bag" program was introduced, this project allows bank staff to place unnecessary sheets in baskets and thus facilitate their processing,that will eliminate the necessity of cutting the tree and making extra paper, which, in turn, positively affects the environment.