Year of establishment: 1989
Contact Person: Matso Chopikashvili (tel: +995599044714; email: matso.chopikashvili@sos-kd.ge)
Web-pages: http://www.sos-childrensvillages.ge/; https://www.facebook.com/SOSChildrensVillagesGeorgia/
“SOS Children’s Village”  is a non-governmental organization with main attention towards children’s rights and improving general quality of life for them. Various projects have been initiated in recent years, one of them is “Mentor’s club – aid towards independent life.”  New organization, “Youth Mind” was established in scope of this project. Program’s aim is to create job opportunities through non-formal educational activities for those who can’t get it otherwise and are not covered by governmental system programs. Besides that, new project was initiated in 2017 for family empowerment, with goal to help socially vulnerable kids and their families.
“SOS Children’s Village” gives out their activity reports to other NGOs, to beneficiaries, internet audience and private companies. In case of necessity, special meetings are held with interested parties as well.